| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1998 Variables

reindyr1 — Industry made redundant from

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa98
-9.00 Does not apply 59858 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture and fishing 6 2%  2%
2.00 C,E: Energy and water 6 2%  2%
3.00 D: Manufacture 99 36%  36%
4.00 F: Construction 27 9%  9%
5.00 G-H: Distribution,hotels and restaurants 54 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport and communication 19 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance and insurance etc 30 10%  10%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education and health 26 9%  9%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 8 2%  2%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
60133 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC