| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1998 Variables

irend22 — Religious denomination

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa98
-9.00 Does not apply 57947 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 25 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Catholic 923 42%  42%
2.00 Presbyterian 485 22%  22%
3.00 Church of Ireland 386 17%  17%
4.00 Methodist 66 3%  3%
5.00 Other Protestant 157 7%  7%
6.00 Other religion 21 0%  0%
7.00 No denomination 85 3%  3%
8.00 Under 16 years 38 1%  1%
9.00 Unwilling to answer 0 0%  0%
60133 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC