| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1998 Variables

inds92s2 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa98
-9.00 Does not apply 58014 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 38 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 1 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 1 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 118 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 47 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 213 10%  10%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 225 10%  10%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 62 2%  2%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 17 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 227 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 133 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 276 13%  13%
14.00 N:Health & social work 368 17%  17%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 328 15%  15%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 63 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
60133 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC