| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1998 Variables

hiqual1 — Highest qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa98
-9.00 Does not apply 1405 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree 1915 3%  3%
2.00 NVQ level 5 57 0%  0%
3.00 First degree 4850 8%  8%
4.00 Other degree 765 1%  1%
5.00 NVQ level 4 147 0%  0%
6.00 Diploma in higher education 544 0%  0%
7.00 HNC,HND,BTEC etc higher 2192 3%  3%
8.00 Teaching, further education 133 0%  0%
9.00 Teaching, secondary education 205 0%  0%
10.00 Teaching, primary education 315 0%  0%
11.00 Teaching, level not stated 5 0%  0%
12.00 Nursing etc 1253 2%  2%
13.00 RSA higher diploma 54 0%  0%
14.00 Other higher education below degree 335 0%  0%
15.00 NVQ level 3 673 1%  1%
16.00 GNVQ advanced 194 0%  0%
17.00 A level or equivalent 3446 5%  5%
18.00 RSA advanced diploma 82 0%  0%
19.00 OND,ONC,BTEC etc, national 1164 1%  1%
20.00 City & Guilds advanced craft 1643 2%  2%
21.00 Scottish CSYS 47 0%  0%
22.00 SCE higher or equivalent 563 0%  0%
23.00 A,S level or equivalent 42 0%  0%
24.00 Trade apprenticeship 5378 9%  9%
25.00 NVQ level 2 994 1%  1%
26.00 GNVQ intermediate 170 0%  0%
27.00 RSA diploma 94 0%  0%
28.00 City & Guilds craft 577 0%  0%
29.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first or general diploma et 191 0%  0%
30.00 O level, GCSE grade A-C or equivalent 10958 18%  18%
31.00 NVQ level 1 204 0%  0%
32.00 GNVQ,GSVQ foundation level 24 0%  0%
33.00 CSE below grade1,GCSE below grade c 2449 4%  4%
34.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first or general certificat 19 0%  0%
35.00 SCOTVEC modules 107 0%  0%
36.00 RSA other 690 1%  1%
37.00 City & Guilds other 192 0%  0%
38.00 YT,YTP certificate 77 0%  0%
39.00 Other qualification 4757 8%  8%
40.00 No qualifications 10721 18%  18%
41.00 Dont know 501 0%  0%
60133 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC