| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1998 Variables

govtor2 — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa98
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 1165 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 1578 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 2466 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 1359 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 2958 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 1366 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 2120 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 1661 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 4246 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 2647 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 3036 5%  5%
12.00 Eastern 5704 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 2056 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 4059 6%  6%
15.00 South East 8051 13%  13%
16.00 South West 4919 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 2918 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 2486 4%  4%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 3152 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 2186 3%  3%
60133 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC