| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1998 Variables

diffhr2 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa98
-9.00 Does not apply 16018 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 445 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 6462 14%  14%
2.00 Hours vary 7329 16%  16%
3.00 Bank holiday 958 2%  2%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 283 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 3535 8%  8%
6.00 Sick or injured 1881 4%  4%
7.00 Training course 290 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 46 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 43 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 83 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 1 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 138 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 277 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 377 0%  0%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 21967 50%  50%
60133 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC