| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1998 Variables

regwk2r1 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss98
-9.00 Does not apply 58317 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 25 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 75 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 33 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 86 4%  4%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 59 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 154 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 88 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 26 1%  1%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 57 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 92 4%  4%
12.00 Rest of South East 423 21%  21%
13.00 South West 201 10%  10%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 71 3%  3%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 98 5%  5%
16.00 Greater Manchester 60 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 20 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 83 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 87 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 60 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 93 4%  4%
22.00 Northern Ireland 55 2%  2%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
60264 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC