| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1998 Variables

lkwfwm2 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss98
-9.00 Does not apply 1065 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 141 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 979 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 70 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 25 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 286 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 14 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 584 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 2367 4%  4%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 585 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 519 0%  0%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 85 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 23 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 6 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 8 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 268 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 53239 90%  90%
60264 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC