| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1998 Variables

gorwkr1 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss98
-9.00 Does not apply 17054 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 122 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 777 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 968 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 1703 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 778 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 2169 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 894 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 1585 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 1202 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 3079 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 2117 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 1933 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 3984 9%  9%
13.00 Central London 1401 3%  3%
14.00 Inner London 1177 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 2344 5%  5%
16.00 South East 5917 13%  13%
17.00 South West 3690 8%  8%
18.00 Wales 1970 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 1625 3%  3%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 2356 5%  5%
21.00 Northern Ireland 1407 3%  3%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 12 0%  0%
60264 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC