| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - May 1998 Variables

socmajl2 — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws98
-9.00 Does not apply 52279 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 942 10%  10%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 531 5%  5%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 510 5%  5%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 1344 14%  14%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 1100 12%  12%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 1263 14%  14%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 922 10%  10%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 1171 13%  13%
9.00 9 Other occupations 1214 13%  13%
61276 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC