| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - May 1998 Variables

m3circ2 — Situation 3 months ago

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws98
-9.00 Does not apply 61211 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Working in paid job or business 12 18%  18%
2.00 Laid off or on short time at firm 0 0%  0%
3.00 Unemployed, actively seeking work 18 27%  27%
4.00 On a special government scheme 0 0%  0%
5.00 Doing unpaid work for self or relative 0 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time student or pupil 6 9%  9%
7.00 Looking after family or home 20 30%  30%
8.00 Temporarily sick or injured 3 4%  4%
9.00 Long-term sick or disabled 6 9%  9%
10.00 Retired from paid work 0 0%  0%
11.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
61276 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC