| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - May 1998 Variables

lktima2 — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws98
-9.00 Does not apply 55400 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 17 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 29 0%  0%
2.00 Less than 1 month 876 14%  14%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 1352 23%  23%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 1014 17%  17%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 880 15%  15%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 502 8%  8%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 227 3%  3%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 326 5%  5%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 172 2%  2%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 103 1%  1%
11.00 5 years or more 378 6%  6%
61276 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC