| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - February 1998 Variables

segm2 — Socio-economic group in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw97
-9.00 Does not apply 17433 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 34 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 4681 10%  10%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 3490 7%  7%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 524 1%  1%
4.00 Prof workers (employees) 2078 4%  4%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 7182 16%  16%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 8320 18%  18%
7.00 Personal service workers 2429 5%  5%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 2000 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 4313 9%  9%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 4242 9%  9%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 1865 4%  4%
12.00 Own account workers 2797 6%  6%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 123 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 181 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 288 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 183 0%  0%
62163 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC