| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - February 1998 Variables

regwk2r2 — Region of place of work 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw97
-9.00 Does not apply 60077 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 21 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 79 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 41 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 81 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 78 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 160 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 79 3%  3%
8.00 Central London 25 1%  1%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 50 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 108 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 439 21%  21%
13.00 South West 230 11%  11%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 62 2%  2%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 100 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 64 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 31 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 92 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 98 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 50 2%  2%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 134 6%  6%
22.00 Northern Ireland 63 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
62163 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC