| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - February 1998 Variables

diffhr2 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw97
-9.00 Does not apply 17299 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 434 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 6036 13%  13%
2.00 Hours vary 7242 16%  16%
3.00 Bank holiday 2266 5%  5%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 247 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 5259 11%  11%
6.00 Sick or injured 1986 4%  4%
7.00 Training course 198 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 34 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 31 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 83 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 6 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 179 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 286 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 507 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 20070 45%  45%
62163 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC