| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1997 Variables

lkwfwm2 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa97
-9.00 Does not apply 1069 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 62 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 956 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 44 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 24 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 242 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 20 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 704 1%  1%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 2432 4%  4%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 584 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 601 1%  1%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 83 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 21 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 6 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 10 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 262 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 53388 89%  89%
60508 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC