| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1997 Variables

inds92m2 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa97
-9.00 Does not apply 16345 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 37 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 769 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 30 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 178 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 8410 19%  19%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 329 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 3128 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 6897 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 1950 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 2908 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 1917 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 4214 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 2690 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 3358 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 4990 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 2136 4%  4%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 190 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 26 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 6 0%  0%
60508 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC