| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1997 Variables

hiqual2 — Highest qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa97
-9.00 Does not apply 1246 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree 1826 3%  3%
2.00 NVQ level 5 41 0%  0%
3.00 First degree 4641 7%  7%
4.00 Other degree 734 1%  1%
5.00 NVQ level 4 140 0%  0%
6.00 Diploma in higher education 541 0%  0%
7.00 HNC,HND,BTEC etc higher 2095 3%  3%
8.00 Teaching, further education 157 0%  0%
9.00 Teaching, secondary education 212 0%  0%
10.00 Teaching, primary education 310 0%  0%
11.00 Teaching, level not stated 5 0%  0%
12.00 Nursing etc 1209 2%  2%
13.00 RSA higher diploma 56 0%  0%
14.00 Other higher education below degree 304 0%  0%
15.00 NVQ level 3 549 0%  0%
16.00 GNVQ advanced 180 0%  0%
17.00 A level or equivalent 3721 6%  6%
18.00 RSA advanced diploma 127 0%  0%
19.00 OND,ONC,BTEC etc, national 1254 2%  2%
20.00 City & Guilds advanced craft 1487 2%  2%
21.00 Scottish CSYS 76 0%  0%
22.00 SCE higher or equivalent 619 1%  1%
23.00 A,S level or equivalent 46 0%  0%
24.00 Trade apprenticeship 5932 10%  10%
25.00 NVQ level 2 963 1%  1%
26.00 GNVQ intermediate 197 0%  0%
27.00 RSA diploma 113 0%  0%
28.00 City & Guilds craft 594 1%  1%
29.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first or general diploma et 190 0%  0%
30.00 O level, GCSE grade A-C or equivalent 11830 19%  19%
31.00 NVQ level 1 221 0%  0%
32.00 GNVQ,GSVQ foundation level 22 0%  0%
33.00 CSE below grade1,GCSE below grade c 2413 4%  4%
34.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first or general certificat 36 0%  0%
35.00 SCOTVEC modules 104 0%  0%
36.00 RSA other 713 1%  1%
37.00 City & Guilds other 251 0%  0%
38.00 YT,YTP certificate 104 0%  0%
39.00 Other qualification 4677 7%  7%
40.00 No qualifications 10355 17%  17%
41.00 Dont know 215 0%  0%
60508 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC