| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1997 Variables

heal032 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa97
-9.00 Does not apply 56194 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 19 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 49 1%  1%
3.00 Back or neck 1630 37%  37%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 121 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 218 5%  5%
6.00 Speech impediment 40 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 205 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 362 8%  8%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 468 10%  10%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 297 6%  6%
11.00 Diabetes 90 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 302 7%  7%
13.00 Epilepsy 39 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 60 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 163 3%  3%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 59 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 192 4%  4%
60508 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC