| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1997 Variables

govtor2 — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa97
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 1125 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 1705 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 2406 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 1399 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 3131 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 1407 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 2112 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 1736 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 4285 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 2751 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 2961 4%  4%
12.00 Eastern 5481 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 1999 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 4031 6%  6%
15.00 South East 8155 13%  13%
16.00 South West 4857 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 2888 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 2382 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 3269 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 2428 4%  4%
60508 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC