| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1997 Variables

tyemps2 — Type of employment sought

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss97
-9.00 Does not apply 54171 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Self-employment 234 3%  3%
2.00 Full-time employee 3779 56%  56%
3.00 Part-time employee 1342 20%  20%
4.00 Employee - no preference 675 10%  10%
5.00 Employee - time not stated 0 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time - no preference 341 5%  5%
7.00 Part-time - no preference 90 1%  1%
8.00 No preference - no preference 143 2%  2%
9.00 No preference - time not stated 0 0%  0%
10.00 Type of employment not stated 2 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for place on government scheme 42 0%  0%
60819 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC