| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1997 Variables

regwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss97
-9.00 Does not apply 16911 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 122 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 865 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 1417 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 896 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 1606 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 1207 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 3083 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 1663 3%  3%
8.00 Central London 1488 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 1229 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 2381 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 8034 18%  18%
13.00 South West 3767 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 2189 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 2046 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 1741 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 827 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 1853 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 1949 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 1557 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 2428 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 1549 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 11 0%  0%
60819 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC