| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - May 1997 Variables

redylft1 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws97
-9.00 Does not apply 51308 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 264 2%  2%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 1726 16%  16%
3.00 Temporary job ended 1133 10%  10%
4.00 Resigned 1256 12%  12%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 2021 19%  19%
6.00 Took early retirement 549 5%  5%
7.00 Retired (at or after statutory ret. age) 176 1%  1%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 2224 21%  21%
9.00 Left for some other reason 1073 10%  10%
61733 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC