| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - May 1997 Variables

indd92m1 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws97
-9.00 Does not apply 17589 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 37 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 748 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 32 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 29 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 46 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 79 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 2 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 51 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 855 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 16 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 372 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 318 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 72 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 140 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 241 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 676 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 89 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 596 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 488 1%  1%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 311 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 275 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 720 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 785 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 212 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 419 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 277 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 248 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 512 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 371 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 412 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 10 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 202 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 113 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 3001 6%  6%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 944 2%  2%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 1306 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 4736 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 1835 4%  4%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 1002 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 78 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 79 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 696 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 889 2%  2%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 1087 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 212 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 648 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 578 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 194 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 467 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 166 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 2735 6%  6%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 2780 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 3573 8%  8%
54.00 85:Health,social work 4971 11%  11%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 155 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 348 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 1103 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 529 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 223 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 35 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 20 0%  0%
61733 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC