| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - May 1997 Variables

heal012 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws97
-9.00 Does not apply 50810 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 3157 28%  28%
2.00 Legs or feet 1555 14%  14%
3.00 Back or neck 1238 11%  11%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 279 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 435 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 69 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 497 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 1419 13%  13%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 751 6%  6%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 253 2%  2%
11.00 Diabetes 287 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 289 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 135 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 82 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 59 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 72 0%  0%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 338 3%  3%
61733 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC