| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1996 Variables

indsect1 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa96
-9.00 Does not apply 17821 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 31 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 855 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 510 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 8589 19%  19%
4.00 F: Construction 3061 6%  6%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 8679 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 2699 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 5913 13%  13%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 11155 25%  25%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 2427 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 23 0%  0%
61763 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC