| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1996 Variables

inds92s1 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa96
-9.00 Does not apply 59544 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 66 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 3 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 102 4%  4%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 2 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 62 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 270 12%  12%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 259 11%  11%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 71 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 23 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 249 11%  11%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 138 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 253 11%  11%
14.00 N:Health & social work 331 14%  14%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 312 14%  14%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 73 3%  3%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
61763 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC