| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1996 Variables

durun1 — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa96
-9.00 Does not apply 58147 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 1229 34%  34%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 449 12%  12%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 560 15%  15%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 485 13%  13%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 273 7%  7%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 186 5%  5%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 116 3%  3%
8.00 5 years or more 314 8%  8%
61763 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC