| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1996 Variables

bencl2 — Time claiming benefits

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa96
-9.00 Does not apply 58193 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 26 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 1 month 166 4%  4%
2.00 Between 1 & 3 months 397 11%  11%
3.00 Between 3 & 6 months 413 11%  11%
4.00 Between 6 & 12 months 515 14%  14%
5.00 Between 12 & 18 months 309 8%  8%
6.00 Between 18 months & 2 years 198 5%  5%
7.00 Between 2 & 3 years 380 10%  10%
8.00 Between 3 & 4 years 258 7%  7%
9.00 Between 4 & 5 years 215 6%  6%
10.00 5 years or more 693 19%  19%
61763 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC