| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1996 Variables

yless1 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss96
-9.00 Does not apply 44904 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 7403 42%  42%
2.00 Bank holiday 3846 21%  21%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 248 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 3345 19%  19%
5.00 Sick or injured 1619 9%  9%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 212 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 38 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 33 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 56 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disput 5 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ or other reaso 143 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 220 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 386 2%  2%
62459 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC