| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1996 Variables

inecacr2 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss96
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 38421 61%  61%
2.00 Self-employed 5786 9%  9%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 411 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 172 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 3634 5%  5%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 116 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 81 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 24 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 8 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 94 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 13 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 16 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 382 0%  0%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 1313 2%  2%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 205 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 1146 1%  1%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 170 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 142 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,like, not looked 325 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 2 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 7 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 1132 1%  1%
23.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 3358 5%  5%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 136 0%  0%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 2613 4%  4%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like,not need,want job 299 0%  0%
27.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 1012 1%  1%
28.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 243 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 99 0%  0%
30.00 Under 16 1099 1%  1%
62459 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC