| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1996 Variables

diffhr1 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss96
-9.00 Does not apply 18410 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 394 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 5883 13%  13%
2.00 Hours vary 7399 16%  16%
3.00 Bank holiday 3846 8%  8%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 248 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 3345 7%  7%
6.00 Sick or injured 1667 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 212 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 38 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 33 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 56 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 5 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 143 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 220 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 386 0%  0%
15.00 No reason given 1 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 20173 46%  46%
62459 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC