| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1995 - May 1996 Variables

relhoh2 — Relationship to HOH

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws96
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Head of household 30782 47%  47%
2.00 Wife of HOH 18237 28%  28%
3.00 Child of HOH or wife 11299 17%  17%
4.00 Parent or grandparent of HOH or wife 59 0%  0%
5.00 Brother or sister of HOH or wife 275 0%  0%
7.00 Grandchild of HOH or wife 104 0%  0%
8.00 Other relation of HOH or wife 96 0%  0%
9.00 Cohabitee 2233 3%  3%
10.00 Other 1054 1%  1%
11.00 Undefined 0 0%  0%
64139 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC