| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1995 - February 1996 Variables

indd92m1 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw95
-9.00 Does not apply 18184 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 20 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 810 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 34 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 32 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 52 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 98 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 6 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 59 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 966 2%  2%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 15 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 318 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 285 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 72 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 150 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 213 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 746 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 123 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 557 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 429 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 292 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 362 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 755 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 907 2%  2%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 222 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 459 1%  1%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 307 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 277 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 497 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 368 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 388 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 4 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 246 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 133 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 3094 6%  6%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 959 2%  2%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 1369 3%  3%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 4587 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 1939 4%  4%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 1025 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 67 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 60 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 743 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 898 2%  2%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 1102 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 185 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 662 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 590 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 194 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 452 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 178 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 2790 6%  6%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 2671 5%  5%
53.00 80:Education 3497 7%  7%
54.00 85:Health,social work 4950 11%  11%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 191 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 381 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 1182 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 541 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 231 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 26 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 13 0%  0%
62963 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC