| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1995 - February 1996 Variables

emplen2 — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw95
-9.00 Does not apply 18068 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 28 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 2091 4%  4%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 2661 5%  5%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 3374 7%  7%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 4898 10%  10%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 8152 18%  18%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 9528 21%  21%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 8998 20%  20%
8.00 20 years or more 5165 11%  11%
62963 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC