| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1995 Variables

howget2 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa95
-9.00 Does not apply 59011 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 920 29%  29%
2.00 Job Centre 272 8%  8%
3.00 Careers Office 54 1%  1%
4.00 Jobclub 18 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 216 6%  6%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 895 28%  28%
7.00 Direct application 439 14%  14%
8.00 Some other way 311 9%  9%
62137 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC