| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1994 - May 1995 Variables

uresmc2 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws95
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 1340 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 2383 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 1537 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 2487 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 1780 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 4657 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 2386 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 2320 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 4362 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 12172 19%  19%
11.00 South West 5323 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 2758 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 3146 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 2855 4%  4%
15.00 Merseyside 1477 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 2743 4%  4%
17.00 Wales 3234 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 2565 4%  4%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 3532 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 0 0%  0%
63057 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC