| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1994 - May 1995 Variables

redylft2 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws95
-9.00 Does not apply 51550 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 22 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 355 3%  3%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 2123 18%  18%
3.00 Temporary job ended 1173 10%  10%
4.00 Resigned 970 8%  8%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 1976 17%  17%
6.00 Took early retirement 505 4%  4%
7.00 Retired (at or after statutory ret. age) 178 1%  1%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 2828 24%  24%
9.00 Left for some other reason 1377 11%  11%
63057 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC