| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1994 - May 1995 Variables

mainms1 — Main job search method, wants SE job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws95
-9.00 Does not apply 62754 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 14 4%  4%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 68 22%  22%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 37 12%  12%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 10 3%  3%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 11 3%  3%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 163 53%  53%
63057 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC