| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1994 - May 1995 Variables

inds92s1 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws95
-9.00 Does not apply 60886 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 42 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 2 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 126 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 2 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 69 3%  3%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 278 12%  12%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 254 11%  11%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 51 2%  2%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 23 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 220 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 142 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 252 11%  11%
14.00 N:Health & social work 299 13%  13%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 348 16%  16%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 57 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 2 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
63057 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC