| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1994 - May 1995 Variables

howget1 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws95
-9.00 Does not apply 60368 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 723 26%  26%
2.00 Job Centre 247 9%  9%
3.00 Careers Office 41 1%  1%
4.00 Job club 8 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 186 6%  6%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 770 28%  28%
7.00 Direct application 408 15%  15%
8.00 Some other way 303 11%  11%
63057 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC