| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - February 1995 Variables

tyemps1 — Type of employment sought

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw94
-9.00 Does not apply 52023 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Self-employment 670 6%  6%
2.00 Full-time employee 5174 46%  46%
3.00 Part-time employee 3011 27%  27%
4.00 Employee - no preference 939 8%  8%
5.00 Employee - time not stated 1 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time - no preference 717 6%  6%
7.00 Part-time - no preference 335 3%  3%
8.00 No preference - no preference 244 2%  2%
9.00 No preference - time not stated 0 0%  0%
10.00 Type of employment not stated 6 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for place on government scheme 54 0%  0%
63174 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC