| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1994 Variables

durun2 — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss94
-9.00 Does not apply 57926 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 1224 28%  28%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 522 12%  12%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 731 17%  17%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 723 16%  16%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 443 10%  10%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 264 6%  6%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 129 3%  3%
8.00 5 years or more 262 6%  6%
62224 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC