| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - May 1994 Variables

yless1 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws94
-9.00 Does not apply 44813 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 7219 38%  38%
2.00 Bank holiday 2545 13%  13%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 257 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 5424 28%  28%
5.00 Sick or injured 1982 10%  10%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 248 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 37 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 41 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 176 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disput 5 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ or other reaso 248 1%  1%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 315 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 499 2%  2%
63811 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC