| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - May 1994 Variables

socmajm1 — Major occupation group (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws94
-9.00 Does not apply 19328 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 70 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 7007 15%  15%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 4628 10%  10%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 4250 9%  9%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 6881 15%  15%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 5845 13%  13%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 4406 9%  9%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 3552 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 4189 9%  9%
9.00 9 Other occupations 3655 8%  8%
63811 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC