| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - May 1994 Variables

socmajl2 — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws94
-9.00 Does not apply 52745 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 17 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 1086 9%  9%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 531 4%  4%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 637 5%  5%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 1670 15%  15%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 1615 14%  14%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 1342 12%  12%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 1129 10%  10%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 1516 13%  13%
9.00 9 Other occupations 1523 13%  13%
63811 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC