| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - May 1994 Variables

sectro1 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws94
-9.00 Does not apply 50825 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 1143 8%  8%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 889 6%  6%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 1649 12%  12%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 5096 39%  39%
5.00 University, etc 891 6%  6%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 2363 18%  18%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 643 4%  4%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 309 2%  2%
63811 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC