| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - May 1994 Variables

mainms2 — Main job search method, wants SE job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws94
-9.00 Does not apply 63522 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
4.00 advertise in newspapers or journals 11 3%  3%
5.00 Answer adv. in newspapers and journal 64 22%  22%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 0 0%  0%
10.00 Look for premises or equipment 36 12%  12%
11.00 Seek any kind of permit 7 2%  2%
12.00 Try to get loan or other financial backing 19 6%  6%
13.00 Do anything else to find work 0 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 0 0%  0%
63811 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC