| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - May 1994 Variables

lkwfwm2 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws94
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 1511 2%  2%
2.00 Job Club 58 0%  0%
3.00 Private employment agency 226 0%  0%
4.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 27 0%  0%
5.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 874 1%  1%
6.00 Study sits vac columns 2969 4%  4%
7.00 Direct approach to employers 712 1%  1%
8.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 837 1%  1%
9.00 Waiting for job application results 64 0%  0%
10.00 Looking for premises or equipment 42 0%  0%
11.00 Seek any permits for jobs 7 0%  0%
12.00 Try to obtain finance 21 0%  0%
13.00 Do anything else 305 0%  0%
14.00 NA 160 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 54975 86%  86%
16.00 DNA 1023 1%  1%
63811 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC