| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - May 1994 Variables

lkwfwm1 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws94
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 1481 2%  2%
2.00 Job Club 54 0%  0%
3.00 Private employment agency 224 0%  0%
4.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 26 0%  0%
5.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 827 1%  1%
6.00 Study sits vac columns 2837 4%  4%
7.00 Direct approach to employers 696 1%  1%
8.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 919 1%  1%
9.00 Waiting for job application results 82 0%  0%
10.00 Looking for premises or equipment 42 0%  0%
11.00 Seek any permits for jobs 9 0%  0%
12.00 Try to obtain finance 15 0%  0%
13.00 Do anything else 336 0%  0%
14.00 NA 4 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 54933 86%  86%
16.00 DNA 1326 2%  2%
63811 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC